Privacy Statement

Privacy principles NEXTdriver

NEXTdriver is a Service of SD-Insights BV

SD-Insights , located at Julianalaan 67A, 2628 BC Delft Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.sd-insights.eu

Julianalaan 67A

2628 BC Delft

Netherlands +31 6 307 309 17

Personal data that we process

SD-Insights processes your personal data because you use our service and / or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Driving behavior data and results

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

SD-Insights processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending news about our service and new developments

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

  • To perform the service

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To offer you the possibility to create an account

How long do we keep personal data

SD-Insights does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use on our website

SD-Insights uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. SD-Insights uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics

Name: _ga

Function: Helps identify Visitors' sessions

Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Hotjar

Function: Helps to optimize the website

Retention period: 1 year

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SD-Insights and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@sd-insights.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

SD-Insights would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

SD-Insights takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@sd-insights.eu.

Valid from 05-04-2019

Motivation retention

To provide information and provide support regarding the service

To provide information and provide support regarding the service

To provide information and provide support regarding the service

To carry out the driving behavior coaching

Personal data

Name

E-mail

phone number

Driving behavior data and results

Term of retention

Until customer delete request

Until customer delete request

Until customer delete request

Until customer delete request

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Copyright © NEXTdriver - All Rights Reserved

WHAT´S NEXT?!

Keep up to date with monthly news, insights, and info on our product improvements